Call Us! (07) 5522 1230 or
Make an Appointment

Privacy Policy

This Privacy policy sets out how ProMed Podiatry Clinic Pty Ltd, herein referred to as ProMed, uses and protects any information that you give ProMed when using this website.

ProMed is committed to supporting the 'Australian Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information' contained in the Privacy Act 1988. These principles are used as the basis of the standards we adhere to surrounding the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we may obtain during the course of operating our business.

ProMed is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected and that all information that we collect and hold is used lawfully.

What Personal Information is collected online?

ProMed will only collect information that is necessary for its functions or activities. ProMed is required to collect your personal information in order to provide you with products or services.

The kinds of personal information we collect and store will depend on what products and services you request from us.

Through this website we may ask you for the following information:

  • Your name
  • Your address(es)
  • Your phone number(s)
  • Your email address
  • Your credit card details
  • Your opinion/preferences about specific products and services

This information is requested to improve our level of service to you and at no time shall be traded, sold or transferred to outside parties. Unless certain outside parties are contracted and trusted to provide a service that you have requested (eg. transportation companies, Australia Post). These outside companies must disclose their own security and privacy policies, but ProMed is not responsible for their handling of your private information.

How do we use your personal information collected online?

ProMed may, from time to time, choose to send you some information. We regard this information to be in your best interest and/or necessary for us to conduct business with you. We use the information we collect from you for:

  • Activating your account
  • Processing your orders
  • Providing you with electronic confirmation of your orders (where applicable) and advising you of any changes to our products and services;
  • Providing you with our products and services, or with other information you have requested;
  • Confirming your identity when you contact us;
  • Addressing any feedback or complaints you may have;
  • Communicate with you effectively. If you agree, we may use your contact details to notify you about products, services, surveys or promotions from time to time.

From time to time we may also undertake online customer surveys to collect statistics about our customers. These surveys help us to make sure we are meeting your needs. Whether or not you participate in these surveys is your choice.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we will be unable to do one or more of the above (including being unable to accept any orders and service requests). We will assume you consent to management of your personal information in the manner specified in this Privacy Policy (which may change from time to time) until you tell us otherwise by contacting ProMed.

Other important privacy issues

In order to protect your privacy:

  • We do not sell or give to other persons or organisations lists containing your personal information.
  • We do not disclose any personal information we hold about you to any third person without your written consent.
  • We protect your privacy by restricting access to personal information about you to our staff who need to process your query, or to provide you with the services you have asked for, or to provide you with information about our products and services.

If you believe that the information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to, or email us, as soon as possible. We will promptly correct/update this information accordingly.

Tracking Use

Our website may collect additional information about your use of the website, which may or may not identify you. We may collect information about which pages you visit on the website to help us determine which parts of the site you value, so that we can build and develop our website to best meet your needs.

We may also collect information about your Internet browser, operating system, address of the referring site, your internet protocol address and clickstream information. This information helps us to understand how you came to find our website.

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file placed into your computer's hard-drive which enables you to better explore and navigate our web-site. It does this by remembering and recognising who you are and what you have historically done on our website. For example, a cookie file is used to retain and maintain your 'favourites' list on our website. Cookies cannot be used to get data or view data off your hard drive. You can choose for your computer to not accept a cookie file, but it may limit your experience with our website.

Our website contains a 'links' option to allow you to easily move to other relevant and interesting websites. Links to external sites from this Site are provided for convenience only and ProMed does not endorse or make warranty with respect to such external sites. Please note that once you have moved into another website, ProMed cannot be responsible for how your private information is handled and treated. Make sure that the website has a privacy statement and that you make yourself aware of how it is treating your private information.

How do I get in contact with ProMed Podiatry Clinic?

If you have any questions or comments about this website, our Terms & Conditions policy, our Privacy Policy, our Buyer’s agreement Policy or about our handling of personal information about you, please contact ProMed Podiatry Clinic Privacy Officer by:

  • Phone : 07 5522 1230
  • Fax : 07 5522 0710
  • Email : info@promedpodiatry.com.au
  • Write : The Privacy Officer, ProMed Podiatry Clinic, Suite 1, 2 Executive Drive, Burleigh Waters, Q, 4220